SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT
All SWTJC locations will be closed Monday, May 27th in observance of the Memorial Day Holiday. Offices will open on Tuesday, May 28th at 8:00 am.

Club Information

At SWTJC, there are two types of student groups.  The first type is a Student Organization and the second type is a Student Club.  Both types of student groups are required to register with the Student Activities Office and renew registration yearly.

Student Organization

A student organization is a group of students organized for and acting toward a particular cause. Typically organizations are institutional, departmental, or nationally affiliated.

Student Club

A club is a group of students organized with a similar interest for a social, religious, athletic, political, or other common purpose.

Registered Student Organizations

Registered Student Organizations are placed into one of the following categories based upon their interests, mission, and goals.  While their mission is not required to be tied to the college mission statement, it should not conflict with the college’s mission.

Academic Cultural Departmental Honor
Political Professional Religious Service
Special Interest Spirit Sport Club  

Uvalde Club Meetings

Student Ambassadors Organization

Ana Lisa Conde

Student Success Center

TBA

CLUB

SPONSORS

MEETING PLACE

DATE & TIME

AC/REF Club

Lee Flores

Richard Flores

AC/REF Lab

 

Auto Body Club

John Aviles

Auto Body Lab

 

Baseline Bums

Xaviera Haynes

By Arrangement 

TBA

Basketball Team - Men's

Basketball Team - Women's

Phillip Botello

Luis Fernandez

La Forge Hall

La Forge Hall

 

Catholic Student Club

Fernando Lombraña

Angie Gaucin

MSC Conference Rooms

Wednesday, 9:00 pm

Coffee Club

Ana Lisa Conde

Student Success Center

Wednesday, 8:30 am

Cosmetology Club

Vanessa Briones

Cosmetology Lab

 

Cross Country Team

Landra Fowler

La Forge Hall

 

Disc Golf

Krystal Ballesteros

Fly Memorial Building

TBA 

Gaming Club

Vanessa Verjan

Marco Marquez

Leo Aviles

Hubbard Hall Lobby

Friday, 1:00 pm

Kinesiology Club

Landra Fowler

Phillip Botello

La Forge Hall Gym

Thursday, 12:00 pm

Law Enforcement Academy

Cadet Association - Middle Rio Grande

Andy Davila

Richarz Building

 

LVN Club

Amanda Hadley

LVN Center

 

Mariachi Club

Ramon Sanchez

Tate Auditorium

 Monday & Wednesday, 3:30 pm

Phi Theta Kappa - Uvalde

Randa Schell

David Burchfield

Student Support Services

TBA 

PSI-Ke Club

Kathy Santos

Tate 10

TBA 

RAD Tech Club

Denise Vanderlick

Bonnie Clinebell

Radiology Lab

 

Rodeo Club

Joe David Almand

 

By Arrangement

STEM Club

Catarino Morales

Oscar Gaytan

Muraya Gonzales

Kincaid Lab Room 2

Thursday, 11:00 am

Student Activities Board

Teresa Crow

Student Activities Lounge

2nd & 4th Thursday, 12:00 pm

The Good Book Club

Krystal Ballesteros

Student Success Center

Thursday, 2:00 pm