SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT
Given the rise in COVID-19 cases statewide and in the SWTJC service area, all Fall 2020 Academic and Transfer courses will be offered virtually or remotely via Zoom, Teams, or Canvas Conference. These include classes originally scheduled as regular, in-person face-to-face. Technical Program classes will meet virtually for lecture and meet in-person for hands-on labs, observing safety and social distancing procedures.

Rodeo Mission

Provide collegiate rodeo athletes with a top-drawer education while developing individual rodeo talent and skill.

Rodeo Team

2019 Rodeo Time


Rodeo Team Contact

J Almand
Coach Joe David Almand

jdalmand@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7232

Rodeo Schedule

Spring 2020

Spring 2020 Rodeo Schedule
Date School Location
Feb. 7 - 8 TVCC Rodeo Athens, TX
Feb. 21 - 22 Texas A&M University-Commerce Commerce, TX
Mar. 13 - 14 Texas A&M University College Station, TX
Apr. 3 - 4 Hill College Hillsboro, TX
Apr. 17 - 18 Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX

Rodeo Social Media

FindUs-FB-RGB-BRC-Site-500.png

Visit our Facebook page to stay informed about SWTJC Rodeo activities and athletes!


57th Annual Rodeo Photo Gallery

Rodeo Gallery 2019

57th Annual SWTJC Rodeo Results

Men's Team add

 

Rodeo Results Men's Team
Team Points
1. McNeese State University 765.00
2. Texas A&M University-Commerce 610.00
3. Hill College 550.00
4. Wharton County Junior College 330.00
5. Sam Houston State University 285.00
6. Panola College 210.00
7. Southwest Texas Junior College 125.00
8. Northeast Texas Community College 70.00
9. Texas A&M University 65.00
Women's Team add
Rodeo Results Women's Team
Team Points
1. Texas A&M University-Commerce 515.00
2. McNeese State University 460.00
3. Southwest Texas Junior College 130.00
4. Wharton County Junior College 115.00
5. Sam Houston State University 100.00
6. Trinity Valley Community College 95.00
7. Panola College 65.00
8. Northeast Texas Community College 60.00
9. Hill College 50.00
10. Stephen F. Austin State University 5.00
Men's All-around add
Rodeo Results Men's All-around
Name Points
1. Harris, Ty Heflin 310.00
2. Jongbloed, Zack Michael 190.00
Saddle Bronc Riding add
Rodeo Results Saddle Bronc Riding
Name Time/Score
1. Cook, Logan Tanner 167.00
2. Fleet, Parker 161.00
3. Sanford, Ryder Layne 143.0
4. Boyles, Kevin McKinley 131.0
5. McPherson, Zachary L. 130.0
5. Lyons, Lathan Luke 79.0
7. Grisedale, Caden H. 66.0
Bareback Riding add
Rodeo Results Bareback Riding
Name Time/Score
1. Murphy, Timothy Ray 154.0
2. Bourgeois, Waylon Gay 152.0
3. Merrill, Chance Austin 150.0
4. Johnson, Tyler David 142.0
5. Heath, Rylee S. 140.0
6. Fedor, Colby Michael 77.0
7. Wigans, Sam Bruce 131.0
Bull Riding add
Rodeo Results Bull Riding
Name Time/Score
1. McCown, Parker Cole 160.0
2. Murphy, Holden Ryan 72.0
3. Michel, Gavin Vaughn 57.0
Tie Down Roping add
Rodeo Results Tie Down Roping
Name Time/Score
1. Harris, Ty Heflin 17.8
2. Jongbloed, Zack Michael 17.7
3. Eason, Ty Michael 18.5
4. Ruhnke, Gregory Michael 18.7
5. Mazoch, Kolton James 18.8
6. Brice JR, Cedrick Devante 27.7
7. Craig, Ethan Todd 19.6
8. Elliott, John Michael Martin 19.7
9. Iselt, Ty Heath 20.2
Steer Wrestling add
Rodeo Results Steer Wrestling
Name Time/Score
1. Soileau, Gavin Blake 7.7
2. Nettle, Ryan McNay 8.1
3. Soileau, Gavin Blake 8.8
4. Jongbloed, Zack Michael 8.9
5. Hutto, Jon Mitchell 9.1
6. Madden, Drew Lamont 9.7
7. Wiseman, Slate Jackson 4.8
8. Powell, Brock Dean 10.7
Team Roping Header add
Rodeo Results Team Roping Header
Name Time/Score
1. Harris, Ty Heflin 11.9
2. Norris, Trenton Stone 12.6
3. Buster, Mark Reese 12.8
4. Boettcher, James Colby 6.2
5. Spoonmore, Presley Skye 25.7
6. Boettcher, Cade Powell 6.5
7. West, Charles Tyler 7.0
7. Denison, Cyle Gordon 7.0
Team Roping Heeler add
Rodeo Results Team Roping Heeler
Name Time/Score
1. Curry, Bentley Cole 11.9
2. Frerck, Jace Collin 12.6
2. Williams, Eric Logan 12.8
4. Kelso, Kyle Henry 6.2
5. White, Hayden Cooper 25.7
6. Hanna, Jordan 6.5
7. Lowry, Aaron Clayton 7.0
7. Storey, Andrew Seth 7.0
Barrel Racing add
Rodeo Results Barrel Racing
Name Time/Score
1. Whitewood, Whitley Faith 33.23
2. Broussard, Elizabeth Paige 33.62
3. Bush, McKynzie Leigh 33.80
3. Buckner, Kysan Braleigh 33.87
5. Jessee, Shaye Lynn 34.17
6. Boyd, Katie JoAnn  34.18
7. O'Neal, Kelly Mitchiner 38.58
8. Clemens, Hannah Joleeann 34.22
8. Kretzschmar, Kasey Nicole 39.22
Breakaway Roping add
Rodeo Results Breakaway Roping
Name Time/Score
1. Manzanares, Mia Maria 4.3
2. Hampton, Abigayle Dahlanee 4.3
3. Pineda, Cassidy Loussa 4.8
4. Phillips, Hannah Grace 4.9
5. Gould, Jadyn B. 5.0
6. Ray, McKenzie Lee 2.0
7. Brashear, Kelsey J. 14.5
Goat Tying add
Rodeo Results Goat Tying
Name Time/Score
1. Young, Ashleigh Nicole 13.4
2. Murphy, Kathryn Elizabeth 13.7
3. Dawson, Paige Hunter 13.8
4. Ghormley, Alexis Nicole 13.9
5. Martin, Caxton Lee 14.6
6. Marek, Mayce Raelyn 16.1
7. Richard, Kaycee Lynn 16.6
7. Williams, Morgan Leigh 16.5