Local Articulation


Welcome & Contacts

Welcome to  Southwest Texas Junior College's Outreach program, where you can get all the information you need to get ahead.  

Local Articulation is a partnership between SWTJC, area high schools, and local businesses aimed at preparing students for an increasingly competitive job market.

Offering programs in six different fields, high school students have the opportunity to earn FREE college credit towards an Associate of Applied Science degree at SWTJC.

Contacts
 
M Torres
C Silva
      M Garza

Michelle Torres
Director of Outreach
mvtorres@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7321
(830) 591-4182 (fax) 

Connie Silva
Outreach Coordinator
csilva@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7262
(830) 591-4182 (fax)

Mayta Garza
Administrative Assistant
mgarza16714@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7390
(830) 591-4182 (fax)   

Office Location:

Southwest Texas Junior College
Joe Richarz Administration Building (Upstairs)
2401 Garner Field Road
Uvalde, TX 78801 

Office Hours: 
Monday - Thursday: 8 am to 5 pm
Friday: 8 am to 4 pm


Programs & Courses

Programs:

Administrative Information Technology
Automotive Technology
Child Development
Computer Information Systems
Criminal Justice
Management
Welding Technology

Courses:

Articulated Courses 2016 - 2017
Articulated Course Descriptions 2016 - 2017 


CATEMA

Career and Technology Education Management Application (CATEMA) manages information relating to courses, classes, school districts, high schools, teachers, counselors, college registrars, college advisors, and students.

CATEMA Login Page


Curriculum Alignment Meetings

Curriculum Alignment Meetings (Uvalde Campus)

September 12, 2017
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Child Development
Matthews Student Center Bluebonnet Room

September 14, 2017
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Criminal Justice Workshop
Matthews Student Center Bluebonnet Room

September 19, 2017
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Business Workshop
Matthews Student Center Ballroom

September 21, 2017
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Automotive Technology Workshop
Joe Richarz Administration Building Conference Room (upstairs)

September 26, 2017
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Counselor's Workshop
Matthews Student Center Ballroom 


Resources

CATEMA Resources:
Setting up teacher account
Setting up student account
Simple Student Enrollment
Approving students
Inputting grades
Adding comments

Six Year Plans:
Administrative Information Technology
Automotive Technology
Child Development
Computer Information Systems
Criminal Justice: Basic Peace Officer Option
Criminal Justice: Criminal Justice Option
Management

Links:
Study guides and strategies
SIDS Final Powerpoint

Online Resources:
Child Development Curriculum Committee Meeting PowerPoint Links
Texas Education Agency (TEA)
Texas Workforce Commission (TWC)
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
911 Trainer - 1 (800) 830-8228


2017 Criminal Justice Competition Photo Gallery

Criminal Justice Competition Photo Gallery


2017 Criminal Justice Competition Winners

Push-ups (Males) 1st –  Edgar Salas – United High School
  2nd –  Roger Carreon – Stevens High School
  3rd –  Brandy Vidal – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
   
Push-ups (Females) 1st –  Justine Ibarra – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
  2nd –  Claudia Garcia – John B. Alexander High School
  3rd –  Leslie Martinez – Webb County Sheriff’s Office Explorer Post #197
   
Sit-ups (Males) 1st –  Joseph Torres – Southwest Post #3055
  2nd –  Jaden Diaz – Stevens High School Post #521
  3rd –  Juan Galvan – Laredo Customs Border Protection Explorer Post #2304
         
   
Sit-ups (Females) 1st –  Justine Ibarra – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Explorer Post #925
  2nd –  Aliza Limon – John F. Kennedy High School
  3rd – Jazmine Prado – Webb County Sheriff’s Office Explorer Post #197
   
Fingerprinting 1st –  Rachel Cedillo – Jack C. Hays High School
  2nd –  Teodoro Trevino – Webb County Sheriff’s Office Explorer Post #197
  3rd –  Alyssa Vela – Jack C. Hays High School
   
Patdown, Frisk
Search & Arrest
1st –  Alonso Carrasco – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Explorer Post #925
        
  2nd –  Luis Martinez – John F. Kennedy High School
         
  3rd –  Jesus Lopez – Webb County Sheriff’s Office Explorer Post #197
         
Crime Scene 1st – Faith Robles, Laura Moreno, Robert Alvarez, Juanita Ortiz - Judson High School
        
  2nd – Amy Reyna, Rachel Cedillo, Maria Martinez - Jack C. Hays High School
  3rd – Marissa Padilla, William White, Eliana Gonzalez - Somerset High School
         
   
Felony Traffic Stop 1st –  Angel Carrillo, Greg Fernandez – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
  2nd –  Adrian Torres, Joshua Garza – Del Rio High School
  3rd – Daniel Aleman, Jorge Arellano - Eagle Pass North Border Patrol Explorer Post #921
   
Domestic Violence 1st –  Greg Fernandez, Ervy Garcia – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
 

2nd –  Samuel Garza, Sabrina De Leon – John F. Kennedy High School

          Michelle Valadez, Rolando Ramirez - Eagle Pass North Border Patrol Post #921

  3rd –  Karla Espinoza, Alava Ochoa – Stevens High School Post #521
Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl 1st – Courtney Pride, Michel Velez, Janessa Hernandez, Marissa Schultz - Judson High School
         
  2nd –  Akaza Flores, Eleana Gavia, Allison Almeda, Sonia Cadena – Del Rio High School 
          
  3rd – Juanita Rodriguez, Sarah Mize, Josh Saiz, Jesse Davila - Uvalde High School Criminal Justice
         
   
Building Search 1st – Juan Galvan, Cody Prew, Adrian Cantu, Marco Cavazos, Jacob Prew, Gilbert Vidarri - Laredo Customs Border Protection Post #2304
         
  2nd- Daniel Aleman, Jose Lugo, Jorge Arellano, Michelle Valadez, Daylen Ayers, Rolando Rodriguez - Eagle Pass North Border Patrol Explorer Post #2304
        
  3rd – Greg Fernandez, Justine Ibarra, Angel Carrillo, Jennifer Fuentes – Eagle Pass
South Border Patrol Explorer Post #925
           
   
1 Mile Relay 1st – Roger Carreon, Jose Alvarez, Gabriel Flores, Jaden Diaz - Stevens High School Post #521
         
  2nd – Xavier Perez, Kaleb Bowden, Makhi Johnson, Kaleb Bowden, Noah Morales - Southwest Post #3055
  3rd – Gilbert Rodriguez, Josue Escobar, Alex Benavides, Juan Garcia - Eagle Pass CC Winn Stars
         
   
100 M Run (Males) 1st –  Eric Jackson – Judson High School
  2nd –  Eric Romo – Eagle Pass High School
  3rd –  Alexander Garza – Del Rio High School
   
100 M Run (Females) 1st –  Kiara Echevarria – Judson High School
  2nd –  Katelyn Bruce – John B. Alexander High School
  3rd –  Alexis Mireles – Del Rio High School