SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

High School Local Articulation

Welcome

Welcome to Southwest Texas Junior College's Outreach program, where you can get all the information you need to get ahead.  

Local Articulation is a partnership between SWTJC, area high schools, and local businesses aimed at preparing students for an increasingly competitive job market.

Offering programs in six different fields, high school students have the opportunity to earn FREE college credit towards an Associate of Applied Science degree at SWTJC.

Office Location:

Southwest Texas Junior College
Joe Richarz Administration Building (Upstairs)
2401 Garner Field Road
Uvalde, TX 78801 

Office Hours: 

Monday - Thursday: 8 am to 5 pm
Friday: 8 am to 4 pm


Contacts

M Torres
Michelle Torres
Director of Outreach
mvtorres@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7321
(830) 591-4182 (Fax)

C Silva
Connie Silva
Outreach Coordinator
csilva@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7262
(830) 591-4182 (Fax)
M Garza
Mayta Garza
Administrative Assistant
mgarza16714@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7390
(830) 591-4182 (Fax)

Programs & Courses



Additional CATEMA Resources


Curriculum Alignment Meetings

Uvalde Campus

September 11, 2018
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Child Development Workshop
Matthews Student Center Bluebonnet Room

September 13, 2018
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Criminal Justice Workshop
Matthews Student Center Bluebonnet Room

September 18, 2018
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Business Workshop
Matthews Student Center Ballroom

September 20, 2018
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Automotive Technology Workshop
Joe Richarz Administration Building Conference Room (Upstairs)

September 25, 2018
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
Counselor's Workshop
Matthews Student Center Ballroom 


Resources


2018 Criminal Justice Competition

Winners add

Push-ups (Males) 1st –  Roger Carreon -Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd –  Fernando Reyes - LBJ Elite Explorers
  3rd –  Juan Cruz - Aransas Pass
   
Push-ups (Females) 1st –  Sierra Ramirez - Stevens High School Post #521
        Jacqueline Ramirez - Laredo U.S. Customs Border Protection Post #2304
  2nd –  Claudia Garcia - John B. Alexander High School
  3rd –  Justine Ibarra - Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
   
Sit-ups (Males) 1st –  Jaden Diaz - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd –  Joseph Torres - Southwest High School Post #0802
  3rd –  Fernando Reyes - LBJ Elite Explorers
   
Sit-ups (Females) 1st –  Justine Ibarra – Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Explorer Post #925
  2nd –  Taneisha Bello - Stevens High School Post #521
  3rd – Alheli Martinez - Eagle Pass U.S. Customs Explorer Post #2303
   
Fingerprinting 1st –  Julissa Tristan - Southwest Legacy Post #3055
   2nd –  Cecilia Navarro - Edinburg High School 
  3rd –  Harium Vasquez - Stevens High School Pot #521
   
Patdown, Frisk
Search & Arrest
1st –  Mark Garza, Alexander Barrera - Southwest Legacy Post #3055
2nd – Alonzo Carrasco, Gabriel Gauna - Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
  3rd – Lizbeth Ramos, Alberto Gonzalez - John B. Alexander High School
   
Crime Scene 1st – Kayla Villanueva, Anahi Espitia, Naiela Ramirez, Daisy Gomez - Edinburg North High School 
  2nd – Faviola Aguilar, Darla G., Lilia Gaitanos, Claudia G. - John B. Alexander High School
  3rd – Maria Martinez, Kayleigh McCaslin, Amy Reyna - Hays High School
   
Felony Traffic Stop 1st – Gregorio Fernandez, Jr., Angel Carrillo - Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
  2nd – Joselyn Soberanis, Miguel Rios - Eagle Pass U.S. Customs Explorer Post #2303
  3rd – Thomas Briones, Idalia Barraza - Judson High School
   
Domestic Violence 1st –  Gregorio Fernandez, Jr,. Christopher Nieto - Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
  2nd – Gerardo Corona, Delilah Marchan - United High School
  3rd – Katie Jackel, Francisco Oviedo - Southwest High School Post #0802 
   
Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl 1st – Lauren Landin, Karina Salinas, Amanda Leija, Deja Morris - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd – Amanda D. Rivera, Akaza F. Santiago, Elaine Oyama, Karina Palacios  - Del Rio Freshman High School "Law Dawgs"  
  3rd – Sammy Lara, Destinee Del Rio, Cristian Bernal-Sanchez, Gaby Rodriguez - Uvalde Criminal Jusice
   
Building Search 1st –Miguel Peralta, Jose Perez, Jose Garcia, Gustavo Silva, Pedro Ramos - Edgewood ISD Police Explorer Post #968  
  2nd- Rigo Corpus, Nataly Becerra, Nailim Ponce, Andrea Gutierrez, Miguel Tijerina, Elena Renteria - Edinburg North High School
  3rd – Kaitlynne Maldonado, Francisco Oviedo, Mario Munoz, Jaime Q. -Southwest High School Post #0802 
   
1 Mile Relay 1st – William China, Elias Wilkinson, Gabriel Flores, Nathan Walsh - Steven High School Post #521 
  2nd – Eric Jackson, Ryan Cantu, Richard Hernandez, Thomas Briones - Judson High School 
  3rd – Marco Torres, Carlos Baca III, Jonathan Lopez, Christopher Nieto - Eagle Pass South Border Patrol Post #925
   
100 M Run (Males) 1st –  Nathan Walsh - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd – Jeremiah Wilson - Southside High School Police Explorer Post #8201
  3rd –  Lorenzo Barfield - Southwest Legacy Post # 3055
   
100 M Run (Females) 1st –  Alexis Mireles - Del Rio Freshman High School "Law Dawgs"
  2nd –  Ariana Solorio - Del Rio Customs Border Patrol Explorer Post #2302
  3rd – Jamika Rojas - Pearsall High School

2018 Criminal Justice Competition Photo Gallery

CJ Competition 2018